MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD    907.891      907.437

Gold Ounces Gold 1,478,875.200  1,476,377.100

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1184.0001182.000
EuroEUR1279.5491278.909
British poundGBP1473.9621473.225
Canadian dollarCAD888.489888.044
Swiss francCHF1192.1061191.510
Swedish kronaSEK134.315134.248
Norwegian kroneNOK139.898139.828
Danish kroneDKK172.048171.962
Japanese yenJPY10.61810.613
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1612.3121611.506
Indicative rates - 23.03.2017

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 15 Aug 2016) 0.75%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Jul. 2016 1.36%
Inflation (YoY):  Jul. 2016 - 0.38%
M2 growth (YoY): Jul. 2016 - 0.32%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS