MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD    889.894     889.449

Gold Ounces Gold  1,494,030.400 1,491,506.700

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1184.0001182.000
EuroEUR1289.7311289.086
British poundGBP1518.1841517.425
Canadian dollarCAD871.037870.601
Swiss francCHF1190.0691189.474
Swedish kronaSEK135.157135.089
Norwegian kroneNOK137.962137.893
Danish kroneDKK173.363173.276
Japanese yenJPY10.63310.628
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1620.2211619.411
Indicative rates - 27.04.2017

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 15 Aug 2016) 0.75%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Jul. 2016 1.36%
Inflation (YoY):  Jul. 2016 - 0.38%
M2 growth (YoY): Jul. 2016 - 0.32%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS