MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD    889.184    888.739

Gold Ounces Gold  1,488,228.800 1,485,714.900

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1184.0001182.000
EuroEUR1327.7381327.074
British poundGBP1534.4641533.697
Canadian dollarCAD880.101879.661
Swiss francCHF1217.2301216.622
Swedish kronaSEK136.324136.256
Norwegian kroneNOK141.011140.941
Danish kroneDKK178.391178.302
Japanese yenJPY10.60610.600
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1636.8681636.050
Indicative rates - 28.05.2017

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 15 Aug 2016) 0.75%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Jul. 2016 1.36%
Inflation (YoY):  Jul. 2016 - 0.38%
M2 growth (YoY): Jul. 2016 - 0.32%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS